cannot load the shader [solved]

Moderators: Alejandro, Victor.Feliz

cannot load the shader [solved]

Postby appio » Mon Jan 03, 2011 3:28 pm

after succesfully installed the program, when i open 3dmax 2010 i have this message from Mr:

LINK 0.0 error 191007: cannot load ./MColimoAuxChannel.dll, unknown error code 193, check Win32 manual

API 0.0 warn 302004: MColimoAuxChannel.mi, line 14: while defining declaration "MColimoAuxChannel": declaring nonexisting function MColimoAuxChannel

I have copied the shaders into the directory autoload and i tried to copy also into the 3rd party but the problem still.
Anyone had the same? could someone help?
appio
Licensed User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 3:22 pm

Re: cannot load the shader

Postby Victor.Feliz » Mon Jan 03, 2011 5:14 pm

What version of 3dmax are you running? x86 or x64?
Victor.Feliz
Motiva Team
 
Posts: 308
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 11:52 am

Re: cannot load the shader

Postby appio » Mon Jan 03, 2011 6:30 pm

3ds max 2010 in a x86bit mobile pc.
appio
Licensed User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 3:22 pm

Re: cannot load the shader

Postby Victor.Feliz » Mon Jan 03, 2011 11:14 pm

Are you sure that you have installed the x86 dll instead the x64 by error?

Another test, could you try to redownload the installer and test again? There was a bug in the first version with the x86 dll and we overwrite the installer with the fixed dll, since we make it the second day after the release I think that almost everybody has download the updated installer, please test this too.
Victor.Feliz
Motiva Team
 
Posts: 308
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 11:52 am

Re: cannot load the shader

Postby appio » Tue Jan 04, 2011 1:32 pm

i've tried both 86 and 64.
I've reinstalled all, program and dll but the same message appears.
If there's a link to download the right version please mail it to me, i've only the one sended. Alejandro wrote to me.

I've made a scene to test: all seems ok but, really dont. If i try to make it manually, Mental Ray wrote that the shader is wrong. In colimo i can change something but textures doesnt work at all.
appio
Licensed User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 3:22 pm

Re: cannot load the shader

Postby appio » Wed Jan 05, 2011 4:24 pm

the problem still.
I've run a chkdsk and there is a problem: it wrote that something during the recent installation (i've installed only these program during last month) does an error on disk c.
appio
Licensed User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 3:22 pm

Re: cannot load the shader

Postby appio » Thu Jan 13, 2011 8:13 pm

i've solved the problem. Now all works fine.
appio
Licensed User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 3:22 pm

Re: cannot load the shader

Postby Alejandro » Thu Jan 13, 2011 9:55 pm

Good to know, appio.

Regards
Alejandro
Motiva Team
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 1:25 pm


Return to Bugs Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron